Privacy Policy

 Terms of Use   Terms of Purchase   Accessibility Statement 
 Cookie Policy 
 Privacy Policy   PERKS Guidelines   Review Guidelines   FAQ 

 

Effective Date: June 22, 2020

 

Zavida Coffee Company Inc. is committed to safeguarding our website visitors’ privacy.
This Security & Privacy Policy applies where Zavida Coffee Company Inc. ("we," "us," "our" or "Zavida") are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our Site visitors, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

 

This policy provides significant information on how we handle personal information. The Security & Privacy Policy applies to all information gathered for and on behalf of Zavida electronically through the Zavida.com site (the "Site"). It explains data collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Zavida Coffee Company Inc. Please note, this Security & Privacy Policy does not apply to offline products or services.

 

By accessing this Site or providing us with any personal data, it also signifies that you agree with all the terms of this Security & Privacy Policy. You agree that Zavida Coffee Company Inc. may collect, use and disclose such personal information.

 

Zavida Coffee Company Inc. welcomes comments regarding this Security & Privacy Policy. If you have questions concerning Zavida’s Security & Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@zavida.com, or via postal mail at the address provided below:

 

Zavida Coffee Company Inc.
70 Connie Crescent
Concord, Ontario
Canada, L4K 1L6

 

Please note, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to determine and address your concerns promptly.

Who are we?

Zavida Coffee Company Inc. holds more than three decades of coffee roasting expertise, with cultivating over 30 iconic flavors. In addition, Zavida carries teas, accessories, Flavor Shots, Newco flavor shot dispensers and provides private labeling and office coffee service. We invite you to enjoy one of life’s greatest pleasures.

Collection of Personal Data

The collection of personal data is obtained when a visitor lands on the Site, for example, through completing a registration form to receive our newsletters, completing a profile, placing an order or contacting customer support.

 

The personal information Zavida collects may include but is not limited to your name, home phone number, cell phone number or email address. Your company or business name, business address, your business contact information or information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge is generally not considered personal information.

 

In addition, we also collect information regarding gift recipients to fulfill the gift purchase. The personal data Zavida collects about gift recipients is not used for marketing purposes.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The personal data collected on this Site through completing a profile, purchasing products, enrolling into a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browsing the Site, or use of Site features will be used to:

 

  • Navigate through the Site;
  • Provide the service(s);
  • Carry out the transaction(s) you have requested.

 

In support of these uses, Zavida Coffee Company may use personal information to:

 

  • Provide you with more effective customer service;
  • Provide you with important information about the product or purchase order, including critical updates and notifications;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature(s);
  • Send you information about other Zavida products.

 

We may process your account data; profile data; service data; inquiry data; customer relationship data; transactional data; notification data; correspondence data for the purposes of maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you, operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our Site and services. The legal basis for processing these data is our legitimate interests, where you are taking steps, at your request, to enter in such information onto the Site to fulfill the interest.

 

We may process your use on our Site ("usage data") for our analytics tracking system. This usage data may include your operating system, referral source, length of visit, IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, page views, and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use. This usage data is processed for the purposes of analyzing the productivity of the Site. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests of monitoring and improving our Site and services related to the Site.

Access & Control of Your Personal Data

If you wish to access your personal information, update your details or unsubscribe please follow the 'Login' section on the Site.

 

If you wish to opt-out of marketing communications, you can do so by following the "Safe Unsubscribe" option included in these emails, or email us at info@zavida.com, or via postal mail at the address provided below:

 

Zavida Coffee Company Inc.
70 Connie Crescent
Concord, Ontario
Canada, L4K 1L6

 

To control the use of your personal information, except as otherwise described in this Security & Privacy Policy, personal information you provide on the Site will not be shared outside of Zavida employees, or administrators who are responsible for the marketing and administration of Zavida products without your permission. As described above in the previous section, you can access your personal information through your profile, emailing or writing to us.

Personal Data Protection

Zavida is committed to the protection of your personal information. We do not trade, sell or transfer your personal information to third parties. We may disclose your personal data to any member within Zavida Coffee Company Inc., as reasonably necessary. Additionally, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the compliance and legal obligation to which we are subject to, or for the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims, or court proceedings.

 

We use a variety of security technologies and profound procedures to help protect personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

To provide a secure shopping environment, this Site is secured with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) connection ensuring personal information to be encrypted (or encodes) sensitive information before it is sent over the Internet. SSL is a protocol designed to enable applications to transmit information back and forth securely. Applications that use the SSL protocol inherently know how to give and receive encryption keys with other applications, as well as how to encrypt and decrypt data sent between the two. Your information is protected by 256KB keys. 

 

Zavida Coffee Company Inc. uses PayPal for direct payments and Express Checkout. We do not collect, store or maintain credit card information entered on this Site.

 

Any personal information that you contribute to PayPal and its affiliated entities, can be read, collected and used by the Organization. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Organizations. To learn more, please visit www.paypal.com/ca/business/security/seller-protection and www.braintreepayments.com/ca/legal/braintree-privacy-policy.

Breach Notification

In the event of a breach, we will notify affected users within 72 hours of first having become aware of the breach.

Cookies & Similar Technologies

Zavida uses cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies to enhance the experience through ease site navigation or collect information for statistical use, such as how many visitors our site received and your browser experience. You have the choice to accept or decline these technologies at any time by modifying the settings in your browser, erase your cookie history from your operating system visiting and modifying your behavioral advertising here. If you turn your cookie off or erase the history, it may hinder you from fully experiencing all the features of this Site.

 

For more information about cookies and how Zavida uses them, please read our Cookie Policy.

Third-Party Links to Other Sites & Social Media

Zavida allows you to share our product(s) through various Social Media Applications with other users. Any personal information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected and used by these Social Media Organizations. Therefore, we are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other Social Media Applications and their organizations.

 

In addition, there are links to other websites managed by other organizations; this Security & Privacy Policy only applies to Zavida Coffee Company Inc. We encourage you to check the third-party sites or social media applications privacy policies.

Terms and Conditions

For more information about terms and conditions, and how Zavida establishes the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site, please read our Terms and Conditions.

General Consent

If you have volunteered your personal identifiable information, including but not limited to names, postal codes and email addresses, you have assumed an implied business relationship with Zavida Coffee Company Inc. Therefore, you have given consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal identifiable information described in this Security & Privacy Policy.

 

Zavida will not personally share, nor use personal identifiable information outside of the implied business relationship. In addition, Zavida will not personally share your personal identifiable information to third-party organizations.

Children’s Privacy Protection

Zavida is committed to protecting the privacy of local and international children. This Site is not designed nor intentionally targeted towards children under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect or preserve personal information regarding anyone 16 years of age or younger.

Your Rights

Your principal rights under CCPA, CASL, and GDPR data protection law are:

 

a)      the right to access;
b)     the right to rectification;
c)      the right to erasure;
d)     In some circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Where the circumstanced are to clarify the accuracy of your data, unlawful processing, we no longer need your personal data. Where the process has been rejected the data will be stored.
e)     The right to object to our processing of your personal data on the basis relating to your situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for a performance of a task.
f)       the right to data portability;
g)      the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
h)     the right to withdraw consent.

Opt-in Approach

Zavida Coffee Company Inc. ensures to act in compliance with accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), California Online Privacy Protection Act (CCPA) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Zavida ensures this compliance with electronic messages, and email marketing through a double opt-in approach.

Opt-out Option

Our website incorporates privacy control that affects how we will process your data. With your consent, by using the privacy controls the use of your personal data is an outlet to communicate with you regarding your current purchase order, promotional product offerings, business opportunities, and individual concerns. Email promotions can be opted out of any time by following the "Safe Unsubscribe" option included in these emails, contacting us directly via email at info@zavida.com to make this request or write to:

 

Zavida Coffee Company Inc.
70 Connie Crescent
Concord, Ontario
Canada, L4K 1L6

Regular review of this Security & Privacy Policy

This Security & Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed and is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law ("CASL") effective July 1, 2014, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") effective January 1, 2001, California Online Privacy Protection Act ("CalOPPA") effective September 19, 2017, EU’s General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") effective May 25, 2018 and California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") effective December 5, 2019.



We encourage you to periodically review this document to be informed about how Zavida Coffee Company Inc. protects your personal information. This Security & Privacy Policy was last updated in June 22,2020.